Badge of Honour

Students rewarded with the Economic High School Badge of Honour

The Badge of Honour and the Diploma of Excellence symbolize the appreciation, recognition and valuing that the community of our school has for the students who manage to stand out due to their academic, social and sports achievements. The following students were decorated with the Badge of Honour.

2000

1.Raluca Riviș – valedictorian – 2000

2.Ovidiu Drăucean – Special Award, Accountancy Contest for Schools-National Heat (2000), 1st prize, Interdisciplinary Technical Contest for Schools-National Heat (2002)

3.Nicoleta Ghiță, 1st prize, Accountancy Contest for Schools-National Heat (2000)

4.Simona Andruhovici- Special Award, Crafts Contest- National Heat (2000)

2001

1.Cristina Șerpar- valedictorian- 2001; Special Award, Accountancy Contest for Schools (2000)

2.Ioana Brad- 2nd prize, Crafts Contest- National Heat (2001)

2002

1.Sorin Rotaru- valedictorian- 2002

2.Laurențiu Iușan- Special Award, Geography Contest for Schools- National Heat (2002 and 2004)

2003-2004

1.Paula Andea- valedictorian- 2003

2.Răzvan Haidu- 2nd prize, Interdisciplinary Technical Contest for Schools- National Heat (2003, 2004); valedictorian- 2004

3.Cristina Bojor- Special Award, “Mihai Eminescu” Romanian Language and Literature Contest for Schools- National Heat (2003, 2004)

4.Liviu Nedel- 2nd prize, Crafts Contest –National Heat (2003)

5.Kovacs Geraldina- 3rd prize, The INFOMATRIX International Contest for Informatics Projects (2003).

6.Cristina Iacob- 3rd prize, The INFOMATRIX International Contest for Informatics Projects (2003).

7.Florin Copil- Special Award, The INFOMATRIX International Contest for Informatics Projects (2003, 2004)

8.Olivia Dănilă – 2nd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, New York (2004); 2nd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2005); valedictorian (2006)

9.Brigitta Szaszet- 2nd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, New York (2004)

10.Silvia Paula Todor- 2nd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, New York (2004)

11.Cristina Gherca- 1st prize, Interdisciplinary Technical Contest for Schools-National Heat (2004), 3rd prize, Interdisciplinary Technical Contest for Schools-National Heat (2005).

12.Gheorghe Giurgean- Special Award, Interdisciplinary Technical Contest for Schools- National Heat (2004), Special Award, Interdisciplinary Technical Contest for Schools- National Heat (2005), 2nd prize, Interdisciplinary Technical Contest for Schools-National Heat (2006)

13.Ileana Mureșan- Special Award, Crafts Contest-National Heat

2005

1.Silvana Purice- 2nd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2005)

2.Andrei Mateaș-1st prize, Contest of Applied Informatics - National Heat (2005)

3.Octavian Borod- 2nd prize, Contest of Applied Informatics - National Heat (2005), 1st prize, Contest of Applied Informatics  (2006)

4.Alexandru Petrișor- Special Award, Contest of Applied Informatics - National Heat (2005)

5.Ana Maria Giurgean- Special Award, Interdisciplinary Technical Contest for Schools-National Heat (2005), valedictorian (2007)

6.Alexandra Fulop- 2nd prize, Crafts Contest-National Heat (2005)

7.Mihai Babău- Special Award, History Contest for Schools-National Heat (2005)

8.Vlad Iuga- Special Award, Contest of Applied Informatics - National Heat (2005)

2006

1.Florina Bociort- Special Award, Crafts Contest-National Heat (2006)

2007

1.Emanuela Pantea – 1st prize, Crafts Contest-National Heat (2007)

2.Mădălina Șerban – 1st prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2007)

3.Andreea Memetea- 1st prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2007)

4.Bogdan Ban -1st prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2007)

5.Oana Muntean -1st prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2007)

6.Sergiu Serac-1st prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2007)

7.Ioana Rus- 1st prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2007)

8.Maria Grațiana Silaghi – Special Award, “Adolf Haimovici” Mathematics Contest- National Heat, 3rd prize, Services Contest for Schools- National Heat (2008)

9.Aura Felicia Horvat- Special Award, “Adolf Haimovici” Mathematics Contest- National Heat (2007)

10.Carmen Lidia Marchiș- Special Award, “Adolf Haimovici” Mathematics Contest- National Heat (2007)

2008

1.Sebastian Florin Jucan- Special Award, Services Contest for Schools-National Heat (2008)

2.Florina Timiș – Special Award, Crafts Contest-National Heat (2008)

3.Lazăr Mihaela – 3rd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2008)

4.Săplăcan Silviu - 3rd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2008)

5.Măntăluță Andreea - 3rd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2008)

6.Kovacs Andrea - 3rd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2008)

7.Barna Alexandra-3rd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2008)

8.Popa Diana-3rd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2008)

9.Pop Janina- Special Award, 3rd prize, International Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2008)

10.Eduard Sebestyen- Special Award, Adolf Haimovici” Mathematics Contest- National Heat (2008)

2009

1.Ciupe Ioana- Special Award, Services Contest for Schools- National Heat (2009)

2.Rusanda Mariana- Special Award, Craft Contest-Commerce – National Heat (2009)

3.Horți Paula – Special Award, “Natura din sufletul meu” International Contest, Sebis (2009)

2010

1.Tomoiagă Claudia Melania – valedictorian (12th grade C) 2010

2.Radu Viorel Brănișcan – Special Award, Applied Informatics Contest for Schools- National Heat (2010)

3.Doca Ioan Cosmin- Karate World Vice Champion-2010

4.Mihaela Voichița Sîrca- Special Award, Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2010)

5.Radu Stepănescu - Special Award, Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2010)

6.Adina Flavia Mihuț - Special Award, Fair of Training Firms, Timisoara (2010)

7.Paula Andrea Horți – 1st prize, The International Symposium “Science is Power”

8.Alexandru Dîmb – Special Award, Adolf Haimovici” Mathematics Contest- National Heat

9.Andreea Racz- Special Award, Technologies Contest for Schools-National Heat

2011

1.Dumbra Endora Mădălina- valedictorian-2011; Special Award, Technologies Contest for Schools-National Heat (2011)

2.Andreea Racz- 1st prize, Technologies Contest for Schools-National Heat (2011)

3.Merce Daniela- Special Award, Crafts Contest-National Heat

4.Petrișor Ana Maria – Special Award, “Caius Iacob” International Contest of Mathematics

5.Popa Laurențiu - Special Award, “Caius Iacob” International Contest of Mathematics

6.Alexandru Dîmb – 3rd prize, Adolf Haimovici” Mathematics Contest- National Heat

7.Paula Andrea Horți – 1st prize, “Caring for Our Environment” International Contest

8.Drăgan Mădălina – 2d prize, “Caring for Our Environment” International Contest

9.Rus Richard- 1st prize, “Caring for Our Environment” International Contest

10.Ciortea Ioana- 1st prize, The International Symposium on “The Students’ Counselling and Professional Orientation within an European Context”

11.Marin Lavinia Bianca- 2nd prize, The International Symposium on “The Students’ Counselling and Professional Orientation within an European Context”

12.Floruncut Iulia- Special Award, Interdisciplinary Contest for Schools- National Heat

13.Crucean Andreea- 1st prize, “George Bacovia” National Contest of Creation

14.Gornic Alexandru- 1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship

15.Pîrv Darius- 1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship

16.Bădică Flavius - 1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship

17.Nicoras Ionut- 1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship

18.Bulza Petru-1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship

19.Vlad Michel- 1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship

20.Bej Emilian- 1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship

21.Wild Erich- 1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship

22.Gavris Ruben- 1st prize, “The College Cup”, Football National Championship