Academic Achievements

Students’ Achievements

The students learning at the Economic High School of Arad take part in various regional, national and international academic, cultural and sports competitions, managing to obtain prizes and special awards every school year.

 The prizes and awards obtained by our students during the academic year 2012-2013, can be read here.

THE STUDENTS’ PRIZES AND AWARDS

ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013

ROMANIAN LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

1.Creativity Contest “Adolescence and the Challenges of Writing”; Special award for lyric imagination-Marin Lavinia, 12thgrade A, coordinating teacher Radu I.

2.The “Theatrum Mundi” International Theatre Festival; 2nd prize for the category “Theatre Show”- Tolca Andreea, Foghiș Denis, Hodoșan Cătălin, Crețu Bogdan (11th grade B), Cornea Alex (12th grade G), Rediș Claudiu (12th grade D), coordinating teachers Felicia Barbura, Neli Tomi

3.Special award for poetry- Cornea Alex (12th grade G), coordinating teacher Felicia Barbura

4.Special award “Film Camp”- Cornea Alex (12th grade G), coordinating teacher Felicia Barbura

5.Poetry Contest – national heat (“Octavian Goga” Cluj County Library ); 1st prize- Aron Petronela (12th grade C), coordinating teacher Odagiu Mira

6.Assessment in Education- county heat; 2nd prize- Aron Petronela (12th grade C), coordinating teacher Odagiu Mira

ENGLSIH LANGUAGE

1.Assessment in Education; Special awards for: Pecican Ioana, Stan Ioana, Șiculan Anca, Culică Ciprian (11th grade A), Mișcoi Carina (12th grade D), Rozenbeiger Patrick, Badoi Andrei  (9th grade F), Ciricla Silviu, Lal Lorena, Cosma Alexandru (10th grade D), Sira Bogdan, Racz Robert, Teodorescu Andrada (12th grade F), Ciobănașu Alexandra, Ardelean Mădălina (12th grade C), Bej Emilian, Dâmb Alexandru (12th grade B), coordinating teachers Vădăsan Adriana, Sfășie Simona, Balaș Raluca

2.Public Speaking National Contest- county heat; 1st prize- Mezzetti Flavia (11th grade E) coordinating teacher Iuliana Rusu

3.The SHEEP Video Clips Contest; 1st prize, national heat- 11th grade A students, coordinating teacher Sfășie Simona; 3rd prize, national heat- 11th grade A students, coordinating teacher Sfășie Simona; 3rd prize, international heat- 11th grade A students, coordinating teacher Sfășie Simona

4.County Symposium on “Present Problems of Humankind”; Special Award- Turcu Daniel, Marin Lavinia (12th grade A), coordinating teacher Balaș Raluca

5.Debate Contest for Teenagers- regional heat; Special award- Adam Florina (11th grade G), Szarvas Doriana (11th grade D) and Dumbra Larisa (9th grade D), coordinating teacher Balaș Raluca and Tiu Georgeana

6.English Language Contest for Schools- students qualified for the county heat.

FRENCH LANGUAGE

1.French Language Contest for Schools- county heat; 2nd prize- Ciriclă Silviu Viorel (10th grade B), coordinating teacher Mîndru Doina

2.“The Linguist Kangaroo” International Contest, French-Spanish category-194 students attending the national heat

MATHEMATICS

1.“Adolf Haimovici” Applied Mathematics Contest, national heat, Iași; Special Award- Dîmb Alexandru (12th grade B), coordinating teacher Daniel Bălan; Special Award- Vid Alin (10th grade A), coordinating teacher Mircea Cismaș

2.“Mathematics Techniques” Contest- national heat; 1st prize Vid Alin (10th grade A), coordinating teacher Mircea Cismaș; Special Award- Mogoș Monica (10th grade A), coordinating teacher Mircea Cismaș

3.“The Universe of Science”- International Symposium, Iași, 2012; 1st prize- Marin Lavinia (12th grade A), coordinating teacher Mircea Cismaș; 1st prize- Tărniceriu Anda (12th grade A), coordinating teacher Mircea Cismaș

RELIGION

1.“The Lights of Orthodoxy”- a National Cross-curricular (Religion-History-Plastic Arts-Romanian Language and Literature) Contest,  Bacău, 2012; 1st prize - Crucean Andreea (12th grade C), coordinating teacher Bărcan Florin

2.“Sf. Cuvios Teodosie de la Brazi”- National Contest, Buzău, 2012; Special Award- Crucean Andreea (12th grade C), coordinating teacher Bărcan Florin

3.“Christ in School- Knowledge and Strength”- Contest- county heat; 1st prize- Crucean Andreea (12th grade C), coordinating teacher Bărcan Florin

4.Religion Contest for Schools; Local Heat: Special Awards for Vlasiu Corina (11th grade B), Ile Oxana (11th grade C), Raica Vanesa (11th grade C), coordinating teacher Bărcan Florin; 2nd prize for Crucean Andreea (12th grade C), coordinating teacher Bărcan Florin; County Heat: 1st prize- Crucean Andreea (12th grade C), coordinating teacher Bărcan Florin; National Heat: Special Award- Crucean Andreea (12th grade C), coordinating teacher Bărcan Florin

HISTORY

1.History Contest to Celebrate the Romanians’ National Day (1st of December); 1st prize- Mogoș Monica, Szúcs Emanuela, Vid Alin (10th grade A), coordinating teacher Necula Liliana; 2nd and 3rd prize- students from the 11th grade A, coordinating teacher Necula Liliana

GEOGRAPHY

1.County Symposium on “Present Problems of Humankind”; Special Award- Suciu Larisa (11th grade G), coordinating teacher Å¢iu Georgeana

2.Debate Contest for Teenagers- regional heat; Special award- Adam Florina (11th grade G), Szarvas Doriana (11th grade D) and Dumbra Larisa (9th grade D), coordinating teacher Balaș Raluca and Tiu Georgeana

APPLIED ECNOMICS

1.Communication and Essay Competition; 2nd  prize- Mogoș Diana (11th grade A), coordinating teacher Notaros Mariana

TEHNOLOGIES

1.Regional Fair of Training Firms, Timișoara;2nd prize for “Firm Presentation”- TF „BDM Fragrance”, 11th grade, coordinating teacher Stoiadin G.;3rd prize for “Firm Presentation”, TF “Unique Collection”, 11th grade, coordinating teacher Moldovan A; 3rd prize for “Firm Catalogue”, TF „Xpres Coffee”, 11th grade, coordinating teacher Stoi Mariana

2.County Fair of Training Firms; Special Diplomas for all the nine training firms that took part at the fair- coordinating teachers: prof. Stoi Mariana, Stoiadin Gabriela, Feșnic Monica, Farcaș Anișoara, Precup Florin, Dănilă Dorina, Fulge Liliana, Moldovan Aurica, Petruț Florina

3.The Business Plan Competition; School Heat: 1st prize- TF “Art Deco” SRL, Mogoș Diana, Marti Silvia (11th grade A), coordinating teacher Dorina Dănilă; 2nd prize- TF “Baby’s Land” (11th grade A) coordinating teacher Fulge Liliana; County Heat: 1st prize - TF “Art Deco” SRL, Mogoș Diana, Marti Silvia (11th grade A), coordinating teacher Dorina Dănilă; Regional Heat: 3rd prize- TF “Art Deco” SRL, Mogoș Diana, Marti Silvia (11th grade A), coordinating teacher Dorina Dănilă

4.The Quality Mark Competition; Advanced Level- TF „BDM Fragrance”, 11th grade, coordinating teacher Stoiadin G., TF „Xpres Coffee”, 11th grade, coordinating teacher Stoi Mariana, TF “Diamonds”, coordinating teacher Oprea Ana; Basic Level- TF “@ the world” 11th grade F, coordinating teacher Petruț Florina

5.“Choose! It is Your Right” National Contest- county heat; 1st prize- Ile Ocxana (11th grade C), coordinating teacher Oprea Ana; 2nd prize- Frajna Isabela (11th grade B), coordinating teacher Moldovan Aurica; 3rd prize Gava Carina Bianca, coordinating teacher Moldovan Aurica; Special Award- Sferdian Elena Diana, coordinating teacher Moldovan Aurica; Special Award- Cojocaru Daniela Florentina, , coordinating teacher Moldovan Aurica; National Heat- Special Award- Ile Ocxana (11th grade C), coordinating teacher Oprea Ana

6.Technologies Contest for Schools

County Heat: Economic-Administrative-Commerce Domain

1st prize- Hugeanu Ana (11th grade A), coordinating teachers: Ochiș I., Dănilă Dorina, Fulge Pavel Liliana

1st prize- Dâmb Alexandru (12th grade B), coordinating teachers: Stoiadin Gabriela, Fabri S., Stoian Ilie

2nd prize- Ursu Ioana (12th grade A), coordinating teachers: Ochiș Iuliana, Moldovan Aurica, Stoian Ilie

3rd prize- Crucean Andreea (12th grade C), coordinating teachers: Moldovan Aurica, Stoian Ilie

Special Award: Aron Petronela (12th grade C), coordinating teachers: Moldovan Aurica, Stoian Ilie

County Heat: Tourism and Alimentation Domain

1st prize- Chiș Gabriel (11th grade E), coordinating teachers: Popa Diana, Stoian I., Boca S., Feșnic M.

1st prize- Omota Ana (12th grade G), coordinating teachers: Popa Diana, Todor Silvia, Boca Sorina

7.The SHEEP Video Clips Contest; 2nd prize- Dâmb Alexandru, Mariș Sorina (12th grade B), coordinating teacher: Fabri Sorina

8.“Entrepreneurship- From a Simple Idea to Success”- National Contest; 2nd prize - Dâmb Alexandru, Mariș Sorina, Daltin Raul (12th grade B), coordinating teacher: Fabri Sorina

INFORMATICS

1.The INFOMATRIX International Contest for Informatics Projects-national heat, Bucharest; 3rd prize for the category “Short Movie”- Blaj Daniel, Lăzărescu Georgian (10th grade C), coordinating teacher Bohățel Diana

2.Information Technology Contest for Schools- county heat; Special Award- Blaj Daniel, Lăzărescu Georgian (10th grade C), coordinating teacher Bohățel Diana

3.InfoEducation Contest 2013, county heat; 2nd prize for the “Computer Art” category- Blaj Daniel, Lăzărescu Georgian (10th grade C), coordinating teacher Bohățel Diana; 3rd prize for the “Computer Art” category- Lăzărescu Georgian (10th grade C), coordinating teacher Bohățel Diana

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

1.O.N.S.S.-county heat

1.3rd prize, football-boys, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

2.3rd prize handball, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

3.1st prize, basketball-girls, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

4.2nd prize basketball-boys, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

5.1st prize, cross-country, Jurcă Vlad (10th grade B), coordinating teacher Olivia Broszovski

6.3rd prize, athletics-pentathlon, boys, coordinating teacher Olivia Broszovski

2.“Wopar Inter-Schools Cup” Competition- basketball boys; 3rd place- coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

3.Athletics Contest (Gloria Stadium)

1.1st prize, 1000m- , Jurcă Vlad (10th grade B), coordinating teacher Olivia Broszovski

2.3rd prize, 400m- Galiș Ruben (12th grade G), coordinating teacher Olivia Broszovski

4.The „Mărțișorul“ Cup, basketball-girls; 4th position, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

5.Special Olympics, Unified Football; 2nd prize, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

6.The MEN Cup- Football, county heat; 1st prize, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

7.The “Coca-Cola” Football Cup

1.County Heat- 1st prize, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

2.Regional Heat- 2nd place/groups, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

8.“The Easter” Football Cup; 3rd prize, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

9. The “Cristian Horga” Memorial- basketball-boys; 2nd prize, coordinating teacher Bogdan Rodica

Translated by Raluca Balas